The Summit TimesTHE SUMMIT TIMES


Vol. 11, Issue No. 31/2004

 

Nominations Announced for 76th Academy Awards(R)
Jadwiga Inglis

Nominations for the 76th Annual Academy Awards were announced Tuesday, January 27 by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Frank Pierson and three-time Oscar(R)-nominated actress Sigourney Weaver.

Pierson and Weaver announced ten of the 24 categories at a 5:30 a.m. news conference attended by over 400 international media. Weaver received a 1986 Oscar nomination for her leading role in "Aliens" and received both Actress and Supporting Actress nominations two years later for "Gorillas in the Mist" and "Working Girl" respectively.Her many film credits include "Galaxy Quest," "The Ice Storm," "Copycat," "Death and the Maiden," "Dave" and the "Aliens" franchise. She will be seen next in M. Night Shyamalan's "The Village."

"Academy members selected the nominees in their respective branches, with the exception of the Animated Feature and Foreign Language Film categories, where nominations were selected by vote of screening committees.All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.The secret ballots were mailed to 5,803 members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers, the international accounting firm, for tabulation".

Official screenings of all pictures with a nomination will begin this weekend for members at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.Screenings in special categories will be held also in the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and San Francisco.

The Academy's entire active and life membership is eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them - the two short film, the two documentary and the foreign language film categories - members can vote only after attesting they have seen all of the nominated films in those categories. Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2003 will be presented on Sunday, February 29, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland(R) and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5:00 p.m. PST with a half-hour arrival segment.
 

The complete list of nominations for the 76th Annual Academy Awards
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY - 76TH AWARDS

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Johnny Depp in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (Buena Vista)
Ben Kingsley in "House of Fog and Sand" (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group)
Jude Law in "Cold Mountain" (Miramax)
Bill Murray in "Lost in Translation" (Focus Features)
Sean Penn in "Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alec Baldwin in "The Cooler" (Lions Gate)
Benicio Del Toro in "21 Grams" (Focus Features)
Djimon Hounsou in "In America" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
Tim Robbins in "Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)
Ken Watanabe in "The Last Samurai" (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Keisha Castle-Hughes in "Whale Rider" (Miramax)
Diane Keaton in "Something's Gotta Give" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Samantha Morton in "In America" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
Charlize Theron in "Monster" (Newmarket Films)
Naomi Watts in "21 Grams" (Focus Features)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Shohreh Aghdashloo in "House of Sand and Fog" (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group)
Patricia Clarkson in "Pieces of April" (United Artists through MGM)
Marcia Gay Harden in "Mystic River" (Warner Bros.)
Holly Hunter in "Thirteen" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox)
Renée Zellweger in "Cold Mountain" (Miramax)

Best animated feature film of the year
"Brother Bear" (Buena Vista)
"Finding Nemo" (Buena Vista)
"The Triplets of Belleville" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Achievement in art direction
"Girl with a Pearl Earring" (Lions Gate), Art Direction: Ben Van Os, Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
"The Last Samurai" (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert, Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: William Sandell, Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass), Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall, Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

Achievement in cinematography
"City of God" (Miramax) Cesar Charlone
"Cold Mountain" (Miramax) John Seale
"Girl with a Pearl Earring" (Lions Gate) Eduardo Serra
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox) Russell Boyd
"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) John Schwartzman

Achievement in costume design
"Girl with a Pearl Earring" (Lions Gate) Dien van Straalen
"The Last Samurai" (Warner Bros.) Ngila Dickson
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line) Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox) Wendy Stites
"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) Judianna Makovsky

Achievement in directing
"City of God" (Miramax), Fernando Meirelles
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), Peter Jackson
"Lost in Translation" (Focus Features), Sofia Coppola
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox), Peter Weir
"Mystic River" (Warner Bros.), Clint Eastwood

Best documentary feature
"Balseros" (Seventh Art Releasing), A Bausan Films S.L. Production, Carlos Bosch and Marcos Loris Omedes
"Capturing the Friedmans" (Magnolia Pictures), A Hit The Ground Running Production, Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
"The Fog of War" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Globe Department Store Production, Errol Morris and Michael Williams
"My Architect" (New Yorker), A Louis Kahn Project, Inc. Production, Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
"The Weather Underground" (Shadow Distribution), A Free History Project Production, Sam Green and Bill Siegel

Best documentary short subject
"Asylum", A Constant Communication & Make-do Production, Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
"Chernobyl Heart", A Downtown TV Documentaries Production, Maryann DeLeo
"Ferry Tales", A Penelope Pictures Production, Katja Esson

Achievement in film editing
"City of God" (Miramax), Daniel Rezende
"Cold Mountain" (Miramax), Walter Murch
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), Jamie Selkirk
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox), Lee Smith
"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass), William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year
"The Barbarian Invasions", A Cinémaginaire Inc. Production, Canada
"Evil", A Moviola Film & Television Production, Sweden
"The Twilight Samurai", A Shochiku/Nippon Television Network/ Sumitomo/ Hakuhodo/ Nippon Shuppan Hanbai/ Eisei Gekijo Production, Japan
"Twin Sisters", An IdtV Film Production, The Netherlands
"Zelary", A Total HelpArt T.H.A./Barrandov Studio Production, Czech Republic

Achievement in makeup
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), Richard Taylor and Peter King
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox), Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (Buena Vista), Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Big Fish" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Danny Elfman
"Cold Mountain" (Miramax), Gabriel Yared
"Finding Nemo" (Buena Vista), Thomas Newman
"House of Sand and Fog" (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group), James Horner
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), Howard Shore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Into the West" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from "A Mighty Wind" (Warner Bros.), Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
"Scarlet Tide" from "Cold Mountain" (Miramax), Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
"The Triplets of Belleville" from "The Triplets of Belleville" (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Benoit Charest Lyric by Sylvain Chomet
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" from "Cold Mountain" (Miramax), Music and Lyric by Sting

Best motion picture of the year
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), A Wingnut Films Production, Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
"Lost in Translation" (Focus Features), An American Zoetrope/Elemental Films Production, Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox), A 20th Century Fox and Universal Pictures and Miramax Films Production, Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
"Mystic River" (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. Pictures Production, Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass), A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production

Nominees to be determined

Best animated short film
"Boundin," A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Bud Luckey
"Destino" (Buena Vista), A Walt Disney Pictures Production, Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
"Gone Nutty" (20th Century Fox), A Blue Sky Studios Production, Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
"Harvie Krumpet," A Melodrama Pictures Production, Adam Elliot
"Nibbles," An Acme Filmworks Production, Chris Hinton

Best live action short film
"Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)," A Hamburger Filmwerkstatt Production, Florian Baxmeyer
"Most (The Bridge)," An Eastwind Films Production, Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
"Squash," A Tetramedia Production, Lionel Bailliu
"(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]," A Studio Arkadena Production, Stefan Arsenijevic
"Two Soldiers," A Shoe Clerk Picture Company Production, Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks

Achievement in sound editing
"Finding Nemo" (Buena Vista), Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox), Richard King
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (Buena Vista), Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in sound mixing
"The Last Samurai" (Warner Bros.). Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox), Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl " (Buena Vista), Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass), Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland

Achievement in visual effects
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" (20th Century Fox), Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" (Buena Vista), John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee

Adapted screenplay
"American Splendor" (HBO Films in association with Fine Line Features), written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
"City of God" (Miramax), screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (New Line), screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson
"Mystic River" (Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
"Seabiscuit" (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass), written for the Screen by Gary Ross

Original screenplay
"The Barbarian Invasions" (Miramax), written by Denys Arcand
"Dirty Pretty Things" (Miramax and BBC Films), written by Steven Knight
"Finding Nemo" (Buena Vista), screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds, original Story by Andrew Stanton
"In America" (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox), written by Jim Sheridan & Naomi Sheridan & Kirsten Sheridan
"Lost in Translation" (Focus Features), written by Sofia Coppola

NOMINATIONS BY PICTURE
(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

"American Splendor," a Good Machine Production (HBO Films in association with Fine Line Features) - 1 nomination, adapted screenplay.
"Balseros," a Bausan Films S.L. Production (Seventh Art Releasing) - 1 nomination, documentary ­ features.
"The Barbarian Invasions," a Cinémaginaire Inc. Production (Miramax) - 2 nominations, Best foreign language film (Canada), original screenplay.
"Big Fish," a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) - 1 nomination, original score.
"Brother Bear," a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Buena Vista) - 1 nomination, best animated feature film .
"Capturing the Friedmans," a Hit The Ground Running Production (Magnolia Pictures) - 1 nomination, documentary ­ features.
"City of God," an O2 Filmes and VideoFilmes Production, Co-Production Globo Filmes, Lumiere, Studio Canal and Wild Bunch (Miramax) - 4 nominations, cinematography; directing, film editing, adapted screenplay.
 "Cold Mountain," a Mirage Enterprises/Bona Fide Production (Miramax) - 7 nominations: Jude Law - performance by an actor in a leading role, Renée Zellweger - performance by an actress in a supporting role, cinematography, film editing, original score, original song ("Scarlet Tide"), original song ("You Will Be My Ain True Love").
 "The Cooler," a Cooler LLC Production (Lions Gate) - 1 nomination, Alec Baldwin - Performance by an actor in a supporting role.
"Dirty Pretty Things," a Celador Films Production (Miramax and BBC Films) - 1 nomination, original screenplay.
"Evil," a Moviola Film & Television Production - 1 nomination, best foreign language film (Sweden).
"Finding Nemo," a Pixar Animation Studios Production (Buena Vista) - 4 nominations: best animated feature film, original score, sound editing, original screenplay
"The Fog of War," a Globe Department Store Production (Sony Pictures Classics) - 1 nomination. documentary ­ features.
"Girl with a Pearl Earring," an Archer Street Ltd. 2003 Production (Lions Gate) - 3 nominations: art direction, cinematograpy, costume design.
"House of Sand and Fog," a Michael London Production (DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group) - 3 nominations: Ben Kingsley - performance by an actor in a leading role, Shohreh Aghdashloo - performance by an actress in a supporting role, original score.
 "In America," a Hell's Kitchen Production (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) 3 nominations: Djimon Hounsou - performance by an actor in a supporting role, Samantha Morton - performance by an actress in a leading role, original screenplay
 "The Last Samurai," a Samurai Pictures, LLC Production (Warner Bros.) - 4 nominations: Ken Watanabe - performance by an actor in a supporting role, art direction, costume design, sound mixing
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King," a Wingnut Films Production (New Line) - 11 nominations: art direction, costume design, directing, film editing, makeup, original score, original song, best picture, sound mixing, visual effects, adapted screenplay.
"Lost in Translation," an American Zoetrope/Elemental Films Production (Focus Features) - 4 nominations: Bill Murray - performance by an actor in a leading role, directing, best picture, original screenplay.
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," a 20th Century Fox and Universal Pictures and Miramax Films Production (20th Century Fox) - 10 nominations:, art direction, cinematography, costume design, directing, film editing, makeup, best picture, sound editing, sound mixing, visual effects.
"A Mighty Wind," a Castle Rock Entertainment Production (Warner Bros.) - 1 nomination, original song.
"Monster," an MDP Film Productions and Zodiac Production (Newmarket Films) 1 nomination, Charlize Theron - performance by an actress in a leading role
"My Architect," a Louis Kahn Project, Inc. Production (New Yorker) - 1 nomination, documentary ­ features.
"Mystic River," a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) - 6 nominations: Sean Penn - performance by an actor in a leading role, Tim Robbins - performance by an actor in a supporting role, Marcia Gay Harden - performance by an actress in a supporting role, directing, best picture, adapted screenplay.
"Pieces of April," an IFC Productions through United Artists Films Inc. Production (United Artists through MGM) - 1 nomination, Patricia Clarkson - performance by an actress in a supporting role.
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl," a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Buena Vista) - 5 nominations: Johnny Depp - performance by an actor in a leading role, makeup, sound editing, sound mixing, visual effects.
"Seabiscuit," a Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production (Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass) 7 nominations:, art direction, cinematography, costume design, film editing, best picture, sound mixing, adapted screenplay.
"Something's Gotta Give," a Columbia Pictures and Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) - 1 nomination, Diane Keaton - performance by an actress in a leading role.
"Thirteen," a Michael London Productions, Working Title Films, Antidote Films Production (Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox) - 1 Nomination, Holly Hunter - performance by an actress in a supporting role
"The Triplets of Belleville," a Les Armateurs Production (Sony Pictures Classics) - 2 nominations: best animated feature film, original song
"21 Grams," a This is That Productions, Y Productions Production (Focus Features) - 2 nominations: Benicio Del Toro - performance by an actor in a supporting role, Naomi Watts - performance by an actress in a leading role.
"The Twilight Samurai," a Shochiku/Nippon Television Network/ Sumitomo/Hakuhodo/ Nippon Shuppan Hanbai/ Eisei Gekijo Production (Empire Pictures) -1 nomination, best foreign language film (Japan)
"Twin Sisters," an IdtV Film Production (Miramax) - 1 nomination, best foreign language film (The Netherlands).
"The Weather Underground," a Free History Project Production (Shadow Distribution) - 1 nomination, documentary - features
"Whale Rider," a South Pacific Pictures Production (Newmarket Films) - 1 nomination, Keisha Castle-Hughes - performance by an actress in a leading role
"Zelary," a Total HelpArt T.H.A./Barrandov Studio Production (Sony Pictures Classics) - 1 nomination, best foreign language film (Czech Republic)

FEATURE FILMS WITH TWO OR MORE NOMINATIONS
(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.)

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King", New Line - 11 nominations.
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World," 20th Century Fox - 10 nominations.
"Cold Mountain," Miramax - 7 nominations.
"Seabiscuit," Universal/DreamWorks/Spyglass - 7 nominations.
"Mystic River," Warner Bros. - 6 nominations.
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl," Buena Vista - 5 nominations.
"City of God," Miramax - 4 nominations.
"Finding Nemo," Buena Vista - 4 nominations.
"The Last Samurai, " Warner Bros. - 4 nominations.
"Lost in Translation," Focus Features - 4 nominations.
"Girl with a Pearl Earring," Lions Gate - 3 nominations)
"House of Sand and Fog," DreamWorks in association with Cobalt Media Group - 3 nominations.
"In America," Fox Searchlight/20th Century Fox - 3 nomination.
"The Barbarian Invasions," Miramax -2 nominations.
"The Triplets of Belleville," Sony Pictures Classics - 2 nominations.
"21 Grams," Focus Features - 2 nominations)

Jadwiga Inglis
(c) International Correspondent VIPHigh Life from Hollywood California
 


Vol. 11, Issue No. 31/2004

The Summit Times

E-mailSalski@dnai.com

© Copyright 2004 by Andrzej M. Salski